Une Croix - Alise-Sainte-Reine, France
31T E 611932 N 5266054
[EN] One of the many crosses in the village of Alise-Sainte-Reine. [FR] Une des nombreuses croix du village de Alise-Sainte-Reine.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The municipal area has 14 crosses or crosses erected between the second half of the 16th century for the oldest, and the last years of the 19th.

It is a metal cross, fixed in a square stone base, it measures about two meters. The inscriptions on the base are deleted.

It is located on rue du miroir, not far from the hospital.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Le territoire communal compte 14 croix ou calvaires érigés entre la deuxième moitié du 16ème siècle pour le plus ancien, et les dernières années du 19ème.

C’est une croix en métal, fixée dans un socle carré en pierre, elle mesure environ deux mètres. Les inscriptions sur le socle sont effacées.

Elle se situe rue du miroir, pas très loin de l'hôpital.

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
It is a metal cross, fixed in a square stone base, it measures about two meters. The inscriptions on the base are deleted / Cest une croix en métal, fixée dans un socle carré en pierre, elle mesure environ deux mètres. Les inscription sur le socle sont effacées.

Describe the location:
It is located on rue du miroir, not far from the hospital / Elle se situe rue du miroir, pas très loin de l'hôpital.

Is this cross commemorative ?: No