Duchcov na Mestském úrade / Duchcov at Municipal office - Duchcov (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 411313 N 5606302
Depicted coat of arms of town Duchcov decorates front facade of the Municipal Office (Mestský úrad) building located in the main public space of town Duchcov - Námestí Republiky (Republic Square).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Municipal Office (Obecní úrad) town of Duchcov is housed in a recently reconstructed three-storyed neo-Renaissance building from the 2nd hakf of the 19th century.

Duchcov (German: Dux) is a town in the Teplice District in the Ústí nad Labem Region of the Czechia. It has a population around 8,500 and is located at the foot of the Ore Mountains. It is also the site of the Dux castle. The town is known for the stay of Giacomo Casanova in the 18th century and the so-called Duchcov strike during the Great Depression in the 1930s. The city center was renovated in 1992 and declared a city monument zone.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Duchcov

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of the Municipal Office (Městský úrad) building located in the main public space of town Duchcov - Námestí Republiky (Republic Square).

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Město Duchcov, nám. Republiky 20/5, 419 01 Duchcov, Czechia