1722 - Kostel Zvestování Panny Marie / Church of the Annunciation of Our Lady - Duchcov (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 411254 N 5606303
A chronogram on the entrance portal of the Baroque Church of the Annunciation of Our Lady (Kostel Zvestování Panny Marie) in Duchcov marks the year of the church's consecration.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Church of the Annunciation of Our Lady is located in the historic town's center in the southwest corner of Námestí Republiky (Republic Square). The church stands on the site of the previous Renaissance church from 1587, which, however, already stood on the site of an early Gothic St. George church or even older sacral building. Parts of the masonry of these previous churches were used for the core of the present church. On the south side of the presbytery are preserved the remains of the early Gothic church of St. George. Plans for the construction of the church were prepared for Arnošt Josef count of Valdštejn in 1696 by the architect Marc Antonio Canevalle, who was also the first builder and partially completed it by 1707. The construction was finished by architect František Maxmilián Kanka in 1721 and consecrated on September 12, 1722.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

The entrance portal of the church is decorated by following chronogram (the letters of the chronogram are gilded):

“SVb praæsIDIo sanCTæ VIrgInIs Mariaæ annVntIatæ ereCta”
[ "Pod ochranou Svaté Panny Marie Zvestování postaven" ]
[ "Under protection of Saint Virgin Mary Annunciation erected" ]

Summa of Latin numerals from the chronogram, MDCCVVVIIIIIII, gives the date when church was consecrated - 1722.

Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: sVb praæsIDIo sanCTæ VIrgInIs Mariaæ annVntIatæ ereCta