Kašna se sochou Sv. Floriána / Fountain with a statue of St. Florian - Duchcov (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 411305 N 5606330
Depicted beautiful Baroque fountain with a statue of St. Florian, built in 1728, decorates the main public space of town Duchcov - Námestí Republiky (Republic Square).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Baroque fountain was made by the stonemason Ignaz Reichmann of Osek in 1728. The statue of St. Florian was carved from sandstone by the Duchcov sculptor Johann Ignaz Poppel, who even later, in the years 1735-1737, held the position of Duchcov mayor. Duchcov stonemason Josef Mrázek created a new statue of St. Florian according to the original damaged original in the years 1949-1950. The fountain was reconstructed in 2007, Michael Bílek and Jan Kubrický worked on the restoration.

Fountain has sandstone square-shaped reservoir with cut-out corners and walls covered with plastic rectangular and oval figures. The central prismatic pedestal, dated 1728, is atoped by a shell-shaped chalice with water jets. In the shell, on a low plinth, stays a life-size statue of St. Florian.