Melville Memorial Fountain - Maryborough, Qld, Australia
A fountain in Queens Park
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Melville or Fairy Fountain was bequeathed by Miss Janet Melville to the City of Maryborough in memory of her brother, Andrew Wedderburn Melville.The fountain chosen was cast at Walter MacFarlane's Saracen foundry and exhibited at the Glasgow International Exhibition in 1888 and arrived in Maryborough in December 1889 and was erected early the following year.
The fountain consists of a large basin from which rises a column with griffin heads around the cap, which spout water form their mouths. On the top of the column are three cranes in various attitudes and from the centre rises a funnel shaped tier out of which is another of a similar design but smaller and in the centre of this is a golden cherub clasping a horn of plenty from which a jet of water spurts upwards.
At present the fountain is not operating due to water restricions