Patti's Court - New Orleans, LA
Patti's Court is located at 629 Royal Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Excerpt from the New Orleans City Guide 1938: "Patti's Court, 631 Royal Street. The modest, unimposing building standing here, which was the home of the celebrated prima donna, 'la petite Patti,' is said to be the second oldest structure now standing on Rue Royale."

The plaque is mounted on the wall next to number 629. It reads: "Adelina Patti's Court in 1861."

"Adelina Patti, 'la petite Patti', was an Italian 19th-century opera singer, earning huge fees at the height of her career in the music capitals of Europe and America. She first sang in public as a child in 1851, and gave her last performance before an audience in 1914. Along with her near contemporaries Jenny Lind and Thérèse Tietjens, Patti remains one of the most famous sopranos in history, owing to the purity and beauty of her lyrical voice and the unmatched quality of her bel canto technique." (visit link)
Book: New Orleans

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 243