Vestiges des remparts de l’Abbaye Saint-Remi - Reims, France
31U E 575903 N 5455087
[EN] The last ruins of the ramparts of the abbey Saint-Rémi in Reims. [FR] Les dernières ruines des remparts de l'abbaye Saint-Rémi à Reims.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"Between 923 and 925 Archbishop Seulphe decided to build a small castle and a rampart around the abbey to protect it.

Indeed, at the end of the 9th century, the region of Reims was the prey of the raids of looting of the Vikings who went up rivers and rivers on their drakkars.

Besides, in 882, Archbishop Hincmar, already fearing that the rich Saint-Remi abbey and its abbey church were the vistimes, was forced to transport the shrine containing the body of Saint Remi and the Sainte-Ampoule to Epernay, in order to shelter them. "