El Jobean Hotel - El Jobean, Florida, USA
An abandoned historic hotel in the El Jobean community of Charlotte County, Florida.

Located on the northwest corner of the intersection of River Beach Road and Garden Road nearly totally overtaken by nature is the once famous El Jobean Hotel.

Built in 1923 by Joel Bean, a Florida real estate and land developer as a hotel that could house his potential buyers it was the only major building in the area besides the post office and a general store. Later after Joel Bean passed away, it was sold to Leo and Donna Simon in 1942. Leo and Donna Simon were carnival show people who traveled the country with their daring shows. They had been wintering at the hotel since the 1930's and purchased it to continue to enjoy their winters in the area. As a result of them continuing to operate it as a hotel they attracted a number of famous and not so famous carnival and circus performers and had an area behind the hotel as a practice arena for high wire and trapeze acts. Performers included the Flying Wallendas and the Flying Valentine Brothers.

The property now is nearly impossible to find due to the overgrowth of vegetation. Only the front of the building is visible. No trespassing signs surround the building. It is owned by a historical preservation group that plans on renovating the building in the future.

The Abandoned Florida Website has a fantastic story of the hotel and some great photos. (visit link)

NRHP link (visit link)