Apedale Community Country Park Viewpoint - Knutton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 548751 N 5875969
The viewpoint is located adjacent to the Pit Wheel Memorial at the highest point in the Apedale Community Country Park in Knutton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Apedale Community Country Park has 184 hectares of open space to explore with a varied landscape of woodland, meadows and pools crossed by many paths and tracks. The land at this location was previously an opencast mine until as recently as 1998. (visit link)

The pit wheel was erected in 2004 as a memorial dedicated to mine workers in Staffordshire. (visit link)

The viewpoint is located at the highest point overlooking the park where there are magnificent 360 degree views. It can be reached from different directions on the many paths that criss- cross the park.
The viewpoint is situated adjacent to the Pit Wheel Memorial and is marked by a cairn surrounded by a circle of wooden posts, that were once railway sleepers, forming a toposcope. Each of the posts has a hole bored into it at eye level through which you can squint to see distant objects. The post is etched with the name of the object and the distance.
The places named on the wooden posts are as follows;
Mow Cop Castle 10km
Shutlingsloe 26km
Ramshaw Rocks 27km
Werrington Windmill 14km
Park Hall Country Park 13km
St Giles Church, Newcastle 12km
Pye Green mast, Cannock Chase 39km
St John's Church, Keele 4km
Wood Lane Village 2km
Wedgwood Monument, Red Street 3km

The hills of Cheshire, Staffordshire and Derbyshire can also be seen in the far distance.
The 360 degree views can be seen at the following YouTube link: (visit link)

Type of overlook: trail

Picnic tables: no

Benches: yes

Water/restrooms: no

Overlook designation: Designated

Elevation: 672.00

View:
Far reaching views across Staffordshire, Cheshire and Derbyshire, surrounding towns of Newcastle -under-Lyme and the city of Stoke-on-Trent.(see long description)