Apedale Country Park Sundial - Knutton, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 549193 N 5876250
The sundial is located in the Apedale Community Country Park on Loomer Road, Knutton in Newcastle Under Lyme.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The sundial is located in a small nature reserve at the Apedale Community Country Park on Loomer Road. The nature reserve and eductional garden is land that has been cultivated at the base of the exposed (and largely degraded) Cannel Row coal seam. Here you can see evidence of fossils found during excavations in the park as well as a seated terrace made from traditional, hand-built techniques. Some plaster casts of fossils found in the area are mounted in the cairn on which the sundial is mounted.

The sundial is mounted on the small stone cairn situated in the nature reserve which is located near to the Heritage Centre.
The the dial is a circular brass plate screwed on the cairn, however the gnomon is missing, only the screws that once attached it remain. At the centre of the dial is the face of a sun displaying N,S,W,E, with numerals surrounding it and at the outer edge it is inscribed as follows,
'Tvrn your face to the sun
and the shadow will fall behind yov'

The Apedale Community Country Park has 184 hectares of open space to explore with a varied landscape of woodland, meadows and pools crossed by many paths and tracks. The land at this location was previously an opencast mine until as recently as 1998.
The Heritage Centre which was founded in 2001 on the site of the Apedale Colliery, which had closed a few years earlier in 1998. The centre is run entirely by volunteers with their main funding coming from the café, mine tours and donations.
The Apedale Valley Railway is an attraction located within the park and situated adjacent to the Heritage Centre.
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate