Court of Two Lions - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783180 N 3317684
The Court of Two Lions is located at 708 Toulouse Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Excerpt from the New Orleans City Guide 1938: " Court of the Two Lions, 708 Toulouse Street. This structure was built in 1798 by Don Juan Francesco Mericult and retained by the family until it was purchased twenty years later by Vincent Nolte, a German merchant. -- The small courtyard with the two crouching lions facing each other from atop the gate posts has long been a delight to photographers, painters, and writers interested in the French Quarter. The building has the added distinction of having been the birthplace of the American actor, Robert Edeson, and the residence of Winston Churchill's heroine in The Crossing."

Since 2011, the Court of Two Lions has housed "Scene by Rhys" an art gallery which is home to the work of Emilie Rhys, the daughter of the famed artist, Noel Rockmore. Her current work is mainly pen and ink drawings of live band performances at local jazz venues in the city, but her past oil-work can also be viewed and purchased.
Book: New Orleans

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 240