Šternberkové - Church of St. Michael / Kostel Sv. Michala - Bechyne (South Bohemia)
33U E 461291 N 5460644
Depicted stucco CoA of the old Czech noble family, Sternbergs (Šternberkové), decorates the front facade of the early-Baroqaue cemetery Church of St. Michael (Kostel Sv. Michala) in Bechyne.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The line of counts of Sternberg belongs to the oldest Czech aristocratic families in the country. Its members committed themselves in the Czech political and cultural history. Their alleged grandfather Diviš lived at the beginning of the 12th century. Jan Norbert count of Sternberg (1646–1678) was member of the Konopište-branch of House of Sternberk and owner of Bechyne demesne.

The Church of St. Michael in Bechyne, founded as a cemetery church in the second half of the 17th century, is one of the oldest early-Baroque ecclesiastical buildings in the Czech lands. The church was built by Jan Norbert of Sternberg in the years 1667–1670. The author of the architectural design is probably Antonio de Alfieri, a builder of Italian origin living in nearby Týn nad Vltavou.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Jan Norbert hrabě ze Šternberka / Jan Norbert count of Sternberg