Bechyne (South Bohemia)
33U E 461365 N 5460291
Depicted historic building is a seat of the Municipal Office (Mestský úrad) of a spa town Bechyne in Tábor county (South Bohemia).
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Municipal Office, a burgher house with Gothic core (probably 15th century), was radically rebuilt in the Renaissance period (16th century) and extended by an arcade. During the Baroque and Classicist reconstructions (18th-19th centuries), the arcade was walled up. In today's floor plan, the building existed since 1928. The facade was repaired in 1985 and a complete reconstruction of the building according to the project of architects Benešová and Cerný was carried out in 1995–1997. The building is significant mainly due to the number of preserved historical structures.

Source: excerpted and translated from National Heritage Institute portal.

Bechyne is located on the Lužnice River 20 km southwest of Tábor and has a population of around 5,000. The town is the terminus of the railway line from Tabor. This was built in 1903 and was the first electrified railway in the Austro-Hungarian Empire. The original passenger train is preserved and operates several times each summer. A Slavic fort was built on cape above the Lužnice river (one of the most important in Bohemia at that time, according to Kosmas's Chronicle) in 9th century. King Premysl Otakar II. decided to build his castle there in 1268. King John of Luxembourg established a town in castle's surroundings in 1323. Bechyne was the capital of South Bohemian Region until 1776, then it became less important. A local spa, which is here since 17th century, is specialized in body treatment using therapeutic mud. [wiki]

Name: Městský úřad Bechyně / Bechyně municipal office

Městský úřad Bechyně