Everson Museum of Art- Syracuse, NY
The Everson Museum is known for its ceramics. Also the building was designed by I.M. Pei.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The Everson Museum building is a sculptural work of art in its own right designed by renowned architect I.M. Pei. Within its walls, Everson houses roughly 11,000 pieces of art: American paintings, sculpture, drawings, graphics and one of the largest holdings of American ceramics in the nation. "
(visit link)
"Today, the Museum has assumed a vital role in the reinvigoration of downtown Syracuse through artistic programs designed to maximize community involvement.
The Everson Museum of Art's roots extend back to the Syracuse Museum of Fine Arts, which was founded in 1897 by George Fisk Comfort, a well known art educator who also helped establish the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City."

Hours of Operation:
Galleries and Museum Shop Sunday: Noon – 5:00pm Monday: Closed Tuesday: Closed Wednesday: Noon – 5:00pm Thursday: Noon – 8:00pm Friday: Noon – 5:00pm First Friday of each month: Noon – 8:00pm Saturday: 10:00am – 5:00pm

Admission Prices:
$8 – Adults $6 – Seniors (65+), Students FREE – Everson Members, Children 12 and under, Military (w/ ID)

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation