DORN GOLD MINE & DORN'S MILL
17S E 380072 N 3753263
Historical road site marker highlighting the history of gold mines and mills in McCormick County. Near downtown McCormick.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text from the two-sided marker
---Side one---

South Carolina
DORN GOLD MINE
Area resident William B. Dorn discovered gold here and developed this mine which produced a yield of $72,000 from 1857 to 1859. The mine was later owned by Cyrus Hall McCormick, inventor of the reaper, for whom the town of McCormick is named. The mine operated at intervals until as late as the 1930s

Erected by McCormick County Historical Commission 1988

---Side two---
South Carolina
DORN'S MILL
Built ca. 1899, this steam-powered mill employed a milling process pioneered earlier by inventor Oliver Evans which virtually eliminated manual labor. First known as the McCormick Enterprise Ginnery, the mill became Dorn-Finley Co. in 1917, its purpose "to operate and carry on an oil mill, cotton gin, and grist mill." Dorn's Mill closed in the 1940's

Marker Name: DORN GOLD MINE & DORN'S MILL

Marker Location: Roadside