127 Johanna & Jeanne d'Arc - Reims, France
31U E 575116 N 5456160
[EN] The main belt asteroid 127 Johanna bears the name of Joan of Arc, French heroine of the Middle Ages. [FR] L'astéroïde de ceinture principale 127 Johanna porte le nom de Jeanne d'Arc, héroïne française du moyen age.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Asteroid

127 Johanna is an asteroid discovered by Prosper-Mathieu Henry on November 5, 1872. The object was named after Joan of Arc, whose original spelling of the first name was Johanne.

The Statue

"The statue of Joan of Arc is a work of the French sculptor Paul Dubois. It is a bronze equestrian statue of Joan of Arc presented at the salon of French artists in 1895.

Several copies of the statue exist:
  • place Saint-Augustin in Paris,
  • place du Cardinal-Luçon in Reims,
  • Saint-Maurice church in Strasbourg,
  • Meridian Hill Park in Washington.

"The National Academy of Reims thought of a monument to Jeanne d'Arc in 1885, and launched a public subscription in 1888. The contract was signed between Paul Dubois, Alphonse Gosset, the architect of the Grand Théâtre de Reims, and the notary Raoul Douce.

The statue, commissioned in 1890 from the founder Pierre Bingen by Paul Dubois, was completed in 18961, is located on the Place du Cardinal-Luçon in Reims. It is offered to the city and inaugurated by the President of the Republic Félix Faure, on July 14, 1896. Originally, the statue is placed on the forecourt and turns its back on Notre-Dame de Reims cathedral, representing the exit of Joan of Arc of the building, just after the coronation of Charles VII2.

Unlike the equestrian portrait by Emmanuel Frémiet in 1874 (Paris, place des Pyramides), in which Jeanne holds a standard, Paul Dubois represents her brandishing a sword. In these last years of the XIXth century, the exaltation of the young Lorraine also took on a symbolic and political value, linked to the loss of Alsace-Lorraine at the end of the Franco-German war of 1870. Nevertheless, at- beyond this strictly political dimension, studies for the face of Jeanne show Dubois anxious to give a mystical expression to his character. "

Inscriptions

on the pedestal: TO JEANNE D’ARC / REIMS / LA FRANCE / NATIONAL SUBSCRIPTION OPENED BY THE REIMS ACADEMY / 1886-1896 on the pedestal, on the opposite side: JULY 17, 1429

The Personality

Johanne of Arc , born around 1412 in Domremy, village of the duchy of Barn (currently in the department of Vosges in Lorraine), and died at the stake on May 30, 1431 in Rouen, capital of the Duchy of Normandy then possession of the kingdom of England, is a heroine in the history of France, warlord and saint of the Catholic Church, nicknamed since the sixteenth century "the Maid of Orleans".