Overlook from St. Joseph's Cemetery - Rhineland, MO
15S E 628274 N 4286555
Once a large school was next to the church here, but only a gravel parking area is where the school once stood. I have two photos of the view, one late fall and the other mid-summer...effect is very different...

County of cemetery: Montgomery County
Location of cemetery: Bluff St., on hillside above and behind church, Rhineland
Number of graves: 483

Walk the steep lane to the center of the cemetery and turn around, and look to the SE.. and this is your view...the tree line out there is the banks of the Missouri River.

The official elevation of the town, and church below is 518 feet above sea level. The cemetery is about 110 feet above that.

Cemetery was started when this church, then St. Josephs Catholic Church, was built, 1913. Now the church is called Church of the Risen Savior and is affiliated with the Shrine at Starkenburg.

Requiescant in pace. German names predominate on the tombstones of the church cemetery, located on the steep hillside above the church. We see below the flat floodplain of the Missouri River; two to three miles away are the bluffs on the south side of the river, near the town of Hermann. The Rhineland bluffs are about 400 feet tall, are made of dolomite, and extend for about six miles between this town and Bluffton.

Type of overlook: Walk by

Picnic tables: no