Wordsley, Borough of Dudley, West Midlands, England
30U E 556809 N 5814815
Wordsley is a village of Stourbridge in the West Midlands, England. It is part of the Metropolitan Borough of Dudley and falls into the Stourbridge (DY8) postcode and address area, being just north of the River Stour.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From wikipedia :-
"Wordsley is part of the Dudley South Parliamentary constituency and backs onto open countryside with an extensive array of luxury property.
Wordsley lies in the far south of the historic boundaries of Staffordshire and, with neighbouring Amblecote, it is one of several villages just north of the River Stour that forms the historic border with the county of Worcestershire to the south. It formed part of the extensive manor of Kingswinford.

A 610-mile (982 km) long-distance footpath runs nearby. The path loosely follows the escape of the future Charles II during the English Civil War. He is said to have stopped at a house (which has since been demolished) on the corner of Kinver Street and the main Stourbridge road in Wordsley, during the night following the battle of Worcester on 3 September 1651, and taken bread and beer for himself and his party of about 60 cavaliers."