127 Johanna & Jeanne d'Arc - Alise-Sainte-Reine, France
31T E 612366 N 5265994
[EN] The main belt asteroid 127 Johanna bears the name of Joan of Arc, French heroine of the Middle Ages. [FR] L'astéroïde de ceinture principale 127 Johanna porte le nom de Jeanne d'Arc, héroïne française du moyen age.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

Asteroid

127 Johanna is an asteroid discovered by Prosper-Mathieu Henry on November 5, 1872. The object was named after Joan of Arc, whose original spelling of the first name was Johanne.

The Statue

"In the middle of the village of Alise Sainte Reine, you can watch the cast iron statue of Jeanne D’Arc.

She is represented on her horse waving a flag and one can read on its base "Burgundy to Joan of Arc, 1901".

The statue of Joan of Arc was made in 1901 by two artists:

- For the horse: Pierre Lenordez, (1815-1892) Painter and sculptor, professor of the Academy of Fine Arts of the city of Caen, passionate about horse, Pierre Lenordez: sculptor of the XIXth century specialized in the representation of winning horses in major races.

- For Joan of Arc: Mathurin Moreau (1822-1912) was born in Dijon, son and pupil of Jean-Baptiste Moreau, he was second Prix de Rome in 1842 his most famous works are Elegy, the Flower Fairy , the Spinner, Prima Vera and the Joigneaux monument in 1897, for which he received a medal of honor. "

The Personality

Johanne of Arc , born around 1412 in Domremy, village of the duchy of Barn (currently in the department of Vosges in Lorraine), and died at the stake on May 30, 1431 in Rouen, capital of the Duchy of Normandy then possession of the kingdom of England, is a heroine in the history of France, warlord and saint of the Catholic Church, nicknamed since the sixteenth century "the Maid of Orleans".