Zvony zvonice u kostela Sv. Štepána / Bells in belfry at the Church of St. Stephen - Kourim (Central Bohemia)
33U E 498409 N 5538903
Two large historic bells you can visit in the Gothic-Renaissance belfry at the Church of St. Stephen (kostel Sv. Štepána) in town Kourim.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Belfry at St. Stephen's Basilica is 34 m tall Gothic-Renaissance structure which can be found in the close proximity to the basilica and together with it creates the most dominant architectonic feature of the town Kourim. The prism-shape tower, work of italian architect Filippi from 1525, presents the most important preserved Renaissance building in Kourim. The belfry was originally lower and its wooden bell-storey was roofed by a Renaissance casque-roof with gallery. Both these parts of tower were destroyed by a fire in 1670. Present face of the belfry is result of the latest puristic Gothic rebuilding in 1890 by architect Josef Mocker. Belfry's two bells (Stephen and Mary) are turned "clapper up"...

Two surviving bells from the original set of four bells; the smaller bell "Marie / Mary" (700 kg) and the larger "Štepán / Stephen" (1250 kg) date from 1671 and have a so-called "high rotation" - so the holes are hung upwards (in "clapper up" position). This is a regional peculiarity of Central-Eastern Bohemia from the end of the Middle Ages, in the Czechia this suspension has been preserved only in Rovensko pod Troskami and here in Kourim. There is no reliable explanation for this method of hanging bells, it was probably an innovation of the classic method of hanging, which, however, did not take place and therefore did not spread. Compared to the classic ringing, this method of ringing is much more forceful, because the first strike of the bell has the maximum volume (there is no gradual "swinging" of the bell accompanied by a quiet ringing at the beginning and end).