Eksjo Lutheran Church - Lake Park, MN
Eksjo Lutheran Church is located 4 miles west of Lake Park, MN on highway 10.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Sunday service at Eksjo are held at 9am, with communion being served the 1st and 2nd Sunday of each month. Sunday School at 10:30 am September – May

History of Eksjo Church, from (visit link)

"Our history at Eksjo really begins in Sweden, where economic, religious and social issues caused thousands of Swedes to emigrate to the United States. Many of these Swedes settled in Minnesota, and in 1860 the Evangelical Lutheran Augustana Synod was formed by 36 Swedish congregations in the Midwest. In the fall of 1871 the synod sent Pastor J. Magny to our area to form a congregation. On October 16, 1871 seven families, one young woman, and ten young men met at the home of O.B. Anderson and adopted a constitution forming the “Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Congregation of Eksjo” (Oak Lake). Articles in Incorporation were filed on June 11, 1872. The first elected trustees were Olaf Anderson, John Teg and Anders Hedlund. The first Deacons were Nelson, C.O. Danielson, and C. Erickson. The first confirmation class began in the fall of 1873 and was confirmed by Pastor Magny in March of 1876. For the first five years families took turns hosting worship services in their homes. In 1878 the first church was built. It’s dimensions were 24 feet wide, 30 feet long, and 12 feet high."

Like many people in the area I have driven past this church hundreds of times but it was not until I attended a funeral here that I stopped. The church is beautiful on the inside, with the local tradition of a large church basement with a kitchen that is always at the ready to serve a hotdish meal, bars & cookies, and a lot of coffee.
Church Name: Eksjo Lutheran Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes