Former Minorite convent / Bývalý minoritský klášter - Jindrichuv Hradec (South Bohemia)
33U E 500351 N 5443554
Gothic complex of the former Minorite convent (Minoritský klášter) belongs together with adjancent convent Church of St. John the Baptist (kostel sv. Jana Krtitele) among the most valuable architectural monuments of Jindrichuv Hradec.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Gothic complex of the former Minorite convent (Minoritský klášter) belongs together with adjacent convent Church of St. John the Baptist (kostel sv. Jana Krtitele) among the most valuable architectural monuments of Jindrichuv Hradec.

The Minorite (Order of Friars Minor Conventual / Conventual Franciscans) convent, which dates back to the 14th century, is located at the north side of the Church of St. John the Baptist. Its most valuable part is the eastern side of the cloister and the so-called Soukenická chapel, originally a chapter hall, vaulted on a central column. The structural modifications of other parts of the cloister took place until the end of the 15th century, the oldest wall paintings date from this period. After the departure of the minorities after the middle of the 16th century, Jáchym of Hradec had a hospital building added to the convent on the west side, which has two magnificent Renaissance halls on the ground floor. The further history of the complex was no longer very important, apart from the addition of a Baroque chapel in the corner between the north and east wings of the cloister. The area went through several fires, the buildings gradually fell into disrepair and served mainly the hospital, later also as a tourist hostel. At the end of the 20th century and in the first years of the current century, the whole complex underwent an expensive reconstruction.

Today, there are the second exposition premises of the Museum of Jindrichuv Hradec Region with a permanent exhibition of ecclesiastical art in the Chapel of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary. In the Chapel sacristy is displayed the Tree of Life from the Paulanes Church in the Klášter near Nová Bystrice. Exhibitions are held in the Renaissance halls and in the cloister. The church is used for Christmas exhibitions of nativity scenes and for concert purposes.

Source: excerpted and translated from National Heritage Institute portal.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Klášter řádu menších bratří konventuálů / Convent of the Order of Friars Minor Conventual

Muzeum Jindřichohradecka - Minoritský klášter a kostel sv. Jana Křtitele
Štítného 124