Church of the Most Holy Trinity / Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice - Jindrichuv Hradec (South Bohemia)
33U E 500426 N 5444106
Austere late-Renaissance Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice), built in the newly founded town cemetery in 1590-1594, was the first reformed Christian (Utraquist) temple in Jindrichuv Hradec.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The church was administered alternately by Catholics or Utraquists during the frenetic 17th century, filled with religious conflits and wars. A massive prismatic tower was added to the church in 1852. The surrounding town cemetery was abolished and turned into a park in the 1961. Several tombstones and two tombs of important town's personalities from the 19th century have been preserved around the perimeter of the Church. The tomb of the Landfras family, build by book printer Alois Josef Landfras in 1850, attracts special attention thanks to its position, size, architectural quality and of course also by its history.

The church, a single-nave barrel vaulted building with pentagonal presbytery, is decorated by external buttreses. The columns supporting the chancel are example of the lesser-known and rare Romanesque-Renaissance style. The painting decoration on the walls of the church has also been partially preserved. Next to the presbytery is Pirchan's Chapel, built in 1597. Its space is illuminated by late-Gothic tracery windows.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Architect(s): unknown