Renaissance portal of the Adam's Building ("Adamovo stavení") - Zámek / Chateau - Jindrichuv Hradec (South Bohemia)
33U E 500037 N 5443198
Depicted stone aedicular entrance portal of so called Adam's Building ("Adamovo stavení"), built in 1585-1590, belongs among the really exceptional pieces of Renaissance art in the castle-chateau complex in Jindrichuv Hradec.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The portal si work of stonemason Antonio Cometta di Arogno, brother-of-law of the architect Baldassare Maggi di Arogno, author of the Adam's Building ("Adamovo stavení"). Portal is decorated also by alliance coat of arms of the builder and investor of the Renaissance reshaping of the castle into luxury resindence - Adam II. of Hradec and his wife Catherine of Montfort.

The vast complex of castle and palace buildings in Jindrichuv Hradec, gradually growing from 13th century, is the third largest monumental complex in the Czech Republic after Prague castle and the palace in Ceský Krumlov. In the latter half of the 16th century, under reign of Adam II of Hradec, the Jindrichuv Hradec castle underwent a radical rebuilding to a representative chateau, after the example of the pretentious palaces of the Italian Renaissance. The castle fortress thus became a luxurious residence that satisfied the most demanding requirements of a Renaissance nobleman. Under the management of Baldassare Maggi and a number of other Italian architects, Adam’s building and the Spanish wing were built in the third courtyard, and both these buildings were linked by great arcades. This grand reconstruction practically completed the architectural development of the complex. Adaptations made by later owners were only of a partial character and almost did not affect the Renaissance shape of the chateau.

Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes