Swedish Academy - Stockholm, Sweden
The Swedish Academy (Svenska Akademien) is located at Källargränd 4 in Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

The Swedish Academy was founded in 1786 by King Gustav III primarily to preserve the integrity of the Swedish language. In fulfillment of this mission the Academy published dictionaries of the Swedish language. Members are elected by secret ballot and submitted to the King of Sweden for his approval.

The structure is now uses as the Stockholm Stock Exchange Building. The lower floor is used to trade stocks and the upper floor is used for social events. The upper floor is also where the 18 members of the Swedish Academy meet every year to announces the names of Nobel Prize winners.

The stamp was issued on January 10, 1935 has part of a set of nine stamps to commemorate the 500th anniversary of the Swedish Parliament, the Riksdagen.
Stamp Issuing Country: Sweden

Date of Issue: January 10, 1935