Phillips Petroleum Service Station - 1927 - Harrison, Arkansas
This two-story Tudor Revival building is located at 224 N Main in Harrison, Arkansas.

it to be Kandy's law office. The original outdoor lamps of the gas station
can be seen inside each bay window.

- Marker Text

My Commentary:
This two-story Tudor Revival building is located at 224 N Main in Harrison, Ar. The western facade fenestration has a recessed area with a wood and glass door and a three pane bay window with wooden mullions. The main part of the southern facade has a central metal and glass door with a glass transom above. Flanking either side is a large single pane bay window. The second-story has a front facing gabled roof with pseudo half timbering. There is a single pane window on the second floor.

The northern facade fenestration from left to right is a two pane bay window with wooden mullions; an arched stained glass window with two small arched panes and a circle pane; a wooden and glass door; and a three pane bay window with wooden mullions. There is a canvas canopy over the door and bay window.

The second story has two dormer windows with arched windows. The panes are three-over-two on the bottom and three, then two, then one pane to finish the arched window.

The c. 1929 Phillips Petroleum Gas Station Building at 224 N. Main Street is reminiscent of the Tudor Revival style in its steeply front facing gabled roof with pseudo half-timbering.

- Arkansas Preservation National Register Application

Resource Number: BO0098