Muzeum Jindrichohradecka / Jindrichuv Hradec Regional Museum - Jindrichuv Hradec (South Bohemia)
33U E 500054 N 5443424
Late-Renaissance complex of the former Jesuit seminary (Jezuitský seminár), built in the first half of the 17th century, is the seat of expositions of the Jindrichuv Hradec Regional Museum (Muzeum Jindrichohradecka).
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The most valuable exhibits of the Museum is Krýza's Christmas crib, which became part of the collections in 1935. The Jindrichuv Hradec Museum became a District Museum in 1951, which was until 2003, when its founder became the South Bohemia Region and the institution was renamed to the Jindrichuv Hradec Regional Museum. The museum also manages a large complex of the Church of St. John the Baptist with former Minorite convent. There are museum offices, a library with a research room, a conference hall, exhibition spaces and expositions. The Museum manages over 100,000 collection items of extraordinary historical, artistic and documentary value.

Permanent exhibition:

• Krýza's Christmas crib: the largest folk mechanical nativity scene in the world (in Guinness Book of Recods)
  • Gothic sculpture of Jindrichuv Hradec region
  • Shooting sports in Jindrichuv Hradec (history, weapons, targets etc.)
  • Guilds and crafts
  • Exhibition about the life of the faterc mous Czech opera singer Ema Destinnová
  • Book culture: Jindrichuv Hradec printers Landfras and Hildgartner
  • Applied art
  • Historic furniture
  • A unique pharmacy from the early 19th century
  • Bourgeois and folk culture of the 19th century representing the characteristic life of a burgher and peasant of the 19th century, complemented by furniture, clothing (costumes), glass, porcelain, underpaintings on glass, etc.

The Jesuit seminary with the grammar school was founded by Catherine of Montfort, wife of Jindrich II of Hradec, as a separate building next to the Jesuit college. The seminary for poor pupils was founded in 1598, and the building itself was built in 1606-1608. Soon, in 1615, original 2-wing building burned down. Reconstruction and extension of the damaged seminary then took place in 1625-1642. The Jesuit order was abolished in 1773, the building continued to serve as a grammar school and then as a German main school in Jindrichuv Hradec until 1923. The town bought the Seminary and adapted it for the Museum in 1925 and its expositions were opened to the public in 1928.

The seminar is a four-winged building with a countertop roof, enclosing a courtyard around which a corridor runs on three sides. There are semicircular arcades on the ground floor, and windows with semicircular ends on the first floor. Chapel of St. Vitus is rectangular with Gothic-shape windows.

Theme:
see the Detailed Description