Maison Pfister - Colmar, France
32U E 377713 N 5326121
EN - The Pfister house is a historic monument located in Colmar. FR - La maison Pfister est un monument historique situé à Colmar.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN

Descriptif

The Pfister house is a historic monument located in Colmar, in the French department of Haut-Rhin .

History

The Pfister house is probably the most famous house in Colmar. It was built in 1537, as indicated by the vintage inscribed on a window of the staircase turret, for a hatter from Besançon, Ludwig Scherer, in place of a house called 'with the red rooster' 5 or ' zum schwarzen Hanen '6. Modifications were made to it in 1577 (addition of frescoes). From 1790 to 1830, it belonged to the merchant Johann Jacob Doerner; The haberdasher Charles Macker acquired it in 1830. In 1841, the merchant François Jean Pfister and, in 1860, François Joseph Pfister, were the owners (hence his name today) 4.2. Since 1892, it has belonged to the Judlin family (wholesalers) who, in 1909, had it professionally restored. The house has been classified as a historic monument since March 14, 1927.

Architecture

Built in yellow Rouffach sandstone and wood, this architectural gem is distinguished by its two-story corner window and its turret. The building has a ground floor with arcuate arches, two floors with mullioned windows, triplets and crossings and two attic levels. The oriel occupies two floors: at the bottom curvilinear Gothic surviving stones, in the top gallery with wooden balustrade. The octagonal spiral turret is topped with a bulb. The paintings that decorate the facades, attributed to Christian Vacksterffer, represent the Germanic emperors of the 16th century (medallions in painted bas-reliefs), coats of arms (the Empire, Colmar, Haute-Alsace), the Four Evangelists, the fathers of the Western Church, scenes from Genesis and allegorical figures such as Faith (Glaube) and Justice (Gerechtigkeit).
FR

Descriptif

La maison Pfister est un monument historique situé à Colmar, dans le département français du Haut-Rhin.

Histoire

La maison Pfister est probablement la maison la plus connue de Colmar. Elle a été bâtie en 1537, comme l'indique le millésime inscrit sur une fenêtre de la tourelle d'escalier, pour un chapelier de Besançon, Ludwig Scherer, en lieu et place d'une maison dite « au coq rouge »5 ou « zum schwarzen Hanen »6. Des modifications y ont été apportées en 1577 (ajout des fresques). De 1790 à 1830, elle appartenait au commerçant Johann Jacob Doerner; Le mercier Charles Macker l'acquit en 1830. En 1841, le commerçant François Jean Pfister et, en 1860, François Joseph Pfister, en furent les propriétaires (d'où son nom aujourd'hui)4,2. Depuis 1892, elle appartient à la famille Judlin (commerçants en gros) qui, en 1909, la fit restaurer dans les règles de l'art. La maison fait l'objet d'un classement au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 14 mars 1927.

Architecture

Construit en grès jaune de Rouffach et bois, ce joyau d'architecture se distingue par son oriel d'angle à deux étages et par sa tourelle. Le bâtiment possède un rez-de-chaussée à arcades en segment d'arc, deux étages avec fenêtres à meneau, triplets et croisées et deux niveaux de combles. L'oriel occupe deux étages : en bas pierres d'ogives curviligne de survivance gothique, en haut galerie à balustrade en bois. La tourelle d'escalier en vis, de plan octogonal, est coiffée d'un bulbe. Les peintures qui décorent les façades, attribuées à Christian Vacksterffer, représentent les empereurs germaniques du XVIe siècle (médaillons en bas-reliefs peints), des blasons (l'Empire, Colmar, la Haute-Alsace), les Quatre Évangélistes, les pères de l'Église d'Occident, des scènes de la Genèse et des figures allégoriques telles que la Foi (Glaube) et la Justice (Gerechtigkeit).
Source