Fort Hendricus, Steenbergen, Netherlands
Fort Hendricus is an ancient fort build 1626
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

NL

Fort Henricus was een fort aangelegd in 1626 ter verdediging van de haven van Steenbergen. Het fort is conform een ontwerp van David van Orliens gebouwd, deels in de Graaf Hendrikpolder en deels in de schorren en slikken die later (in 1649 resp. 1788) zijn bedijkt als de Oude en de Nieuwe Vlietpolder. Het fort heeft vijf bastions en een natte gracht met een contrescarp. In 1809 is het fort voor de laatste keer in paraatheid gebracht, in verband met de mogelijke Britse invasie in Zeeland. In 1816 raakte het fort buiten gebruik. In 1827 werd het fortterrein verkocht aan een particulier ten behoeve van de landbouw. Het fort behoorde tot de West-Brabantse waterlinie.

EN

Fort Henricus was a fort built in 1626 to defend the port of Steenbergen. The fort was built according to a design by David van Orliens, partly in the Graaf Hendrikpolder and partly in the salt marshes and mudflats that were later embanked (in 1649 and 1788, respectively) as the Oude and Nieuwe Vlietpolder. The fort has five bastions and a wet moat with a counter-carp. The fort was last prepared in 1809 in connection with the possible British invasion of Zeeland. In 1816 the fort fell out of use. In 1827 the fort site was sold to a private individual for agricultural purposes. The fort belonged to the West Brabant waterline.
Type: Remnant

Fee: free