De Dankbaarheid, Herkingen, Netherlands
De Dankbaarheid, Molendijk, Herkingen, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL

De Dankbaarheid is een korenmolen in Herkingen, in de Nederlandse provincie Zuid-Holland. De grondzeiler is in 1841 gebouwd. Tot 1960 is er in De Dankbaarheid op professionele basis graan gemalen; daarna raakte de molen in verval. Daarna is de molen als weekeindhuisje ingericht en is een deel van het binnenwerk verwijderd. In 1971 werd de molen voorzien van een nieuwe kap en roeden. Sinds 1990 is De Dankbaarheid eigendom van de Molenstichting Goeree-Overflakkee, die de molen in 1996/97 draaivaardig heeft laten restaureren. In 2000 is De Dankbaarheid maalvaardig gemaakt. In de molen bevinden zich een koppel maalstenen, waarmee op vrijwillige basis wordt gemalen. De molen is vrijwel iedere zaterdag te bezichtigen.

EN

Gratitude is a flour mill in Herkingen, in the Dutch province of South Holland. The groundsheet was built in 1841. Until 1960 grain was milled on a professional basis in De Dankbaarheid; then the mill fell into disrepair. After that, the mill was set up as a weekend house and part of the interior was removed. In 1971 the mill was fitted with a new hood and rods. Since 1990 De Gratitude has been owned by the Molenstichting Goeree-Overflakkee, which had the mill restored rotatably in 1996/97. In 2000 De Gratitude was made grind. In the mill there are a couple of grinding stones, which are used for grinding on a voluntary basis. The mill can be visited almost every Saturday.

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1841

Purpose: Milling