Mountain Meadow Massacre Memorial - Harrison, Arkansas
15S E 490324 N 4009527
This grey granite monument is on the northeast grounds of the Boone County Courthouse - 100 N Main in Harrison, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Mountain
Meadows Massacre

In memory of 140 men, women and children NW Arkansas emigrants to California. In 1857 under leadership of Alexander Fancher (Piney Alex) left from Caravan Spring 4 miles south of here around May 1st - Camped at Mountain Meadows, Utah in early September - attacked by Indians, directed by Mormons - formed a corral with wagons - fought several days till ammunition exhausted - approached by Mormons under flag of truce - promised protection - surrendered - all were then killed except 17 small children - found later in Mormon homes - rescued by Army in 1859 - taken to Arkansas - cared for by relatives - John D. Lee, Mormon Bishop, tried - found guilty - executed in 1877 - confessed guilt and Mormon complicity - Consult Russells behind these Ozark Hills (1947) Goodspeeds History of Arkansas (1889) p. 346-350 in regional library Harrison.

Vengeance is mine, I will repay, saith the Lord. Romans 12:19

Small children not killed:

Milum & William - Children of Pleasant Tackett - Angeline & George Ann - Children of L.D. Dunlap - Martha Elizabeth, Sarah F., W.T. - Children of G.W. Baker - Rebecca J., Sarah E., Louisia - Children of Jesse Dunlap - John Calvin, Mary, Joseph - Children of Josiah Miller - Kit Carson & Tryphenia - Children of Alexander Fancher - F.M. Jones - Child of J.M. Jones - Sophronia - Child of Peter Huff

Memorial by Richard Fancher Society named in honor of Revolutionary Soldier - Grandfather Piney Alex - 1955.

- Marker Text

My Commentary
This is quite a forthright monument, especially for 1955. There has been more publicity about this incident and the Mormon Church has been more contrite about the incident in these later years. The site in Utah has been made a National Historic Landmark.

Vengeance is mine, I will repay, saith the Lord." Although unremarkable to look at, the Mountain Meadows Massacre Monument has an inscription that pulls no punches, describing how 140 settlers left the area, camped at Mountain Meadows in Utah, and were then "attacked by Indians directed by Mormons." The settlers fought for several days, then were "approached by Mormons under flag of truce," who promised protection. The settlers fell for the trap. "All were then killed except 17 small children - found later in Mormon homes." The monument adds that Mormon bishop John D. Lee "confessed guilt and Mormon complicity" and was executed.

The Mountain Meadows Massacre Monument was erected in 1955. The Mormons dragged their feet for another another 44 years before they finally erected a monument on the actual massacre site in Utah.

- Roadside America Website

The Mountain Meadows massacre was a series of attacks on the Baker–Fancher emigrant wagon train at Mountain Meadows in southern Utah. The attacks began on September 7 and culminated on September 11, 1857, resulting in the mass slaughter of most in the emigrant party by members of the Utah Territorial Militia from the Iron County district, together with some Southern Paiute Native Americans.

The wagon train, mostly families from Arkansas, was bound for California on a route that passed through the Utah Territory, during a time of conflict later known as the Utah War. After arriving in Salt Lake City, the Baker–Fancher party made their way south, eventually stopping to rest at Mountain Meadows. While the emigrants were camped at the meadow, nearby militia leaders, including Isaac C. Haight and John D. Lee, made plans to attack the wagon train.

The militia, officially called the Nauvoo Legion, was composed of Utah's Mormon settlers. Wanting to give the impression of tribal hostilities, their plan was to arm some Southern Paiutes and persuade the Native Americans to join with a larger party of militiamen disguised as Native Americans in an attack. During the militia's first assault on the wagon train, the emigrants fought back, and a five-day siege ensued. Eventually fear spread among the militia's leaders that some emigrants had caught sight of white men and had likely discovered the identity of their attackers. As a result, militia commander William H. Dame ordered his forces to kill the emigrants. By this time, the emigrants were running low on water and provisions, and allowed some members of the militia—who approached under a white flag—to enter their camp. The militia members assured the emigrants they were protected and escorted them from their hasty fortification. After walking a distance from the camp, the militiamen, with the help of auxiliary forces hiding nearby, attacked the emigrants. The perpetrators killed all the adults and older children (totaling about 120 men, women, and children). Seventeen children, all younger than seven, were spared.

Following the massacre, the perpetrators hastily buried the victims, ultimately leaving the bodies vulnerable to wild animals and the climate. Local families took in the surviving children, and many of the victims' possessions were auctioned off. Investigations, after interruption by the American Civil War, resulted in nine indictments during 1874. Of the men indicted, only John D. Lee was tried in a court of law. After two trials in the Utah Territory, Lee was convicted by a jury, sentenced to death, and executed by Utah firing squad on March 23, 1877.

Today, historians attribute the massacre to a combination of factors, including war hysteria about a possible invasion of Mormon territory and Mormon teachings against outsiders, which were part of the Mormon Reformation period. Scholars debate whether senior Mormon leadership, including Brigham Young, directly instigated the massacre or if responsibility lay only with the local leaders in southern Utah.

- Wikipedia Entry for Mountain Meadows Massacre

Who placed it?: Richard Fancher Society