Chris Owens Statue - New Orleans, LA
15R E 782941 N 3317507
The statue of American artist Chris Owens is located in the New Orleans Musical Legends Park on famous Bourbon Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The statue of American artist Chris Owens is located in the New Orleans Musical Legends Park on famous Bourbon Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans.

New Orleans Musical Legends Park is a free, outdoor venue for live jazz performances. The park has sculptures and other tributes to the city's legendary music personalities.

Chris Owens is a performer, club owner and entrepreneur who bases her act out of the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana, in the United States. She has been a French Quarter fixture and celebrity from the start of the 1960s through the early 21st century. Owens is well known in Louisiana and throughout the South. Tourists visiting Bourbon Street cannot miss huge posters of her wearing costumes as they walk by her nightclub. Owens is known as "Queen of the Vieux Carré."

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)