Anna Howard Shaw (1847-1919)

Anna Howard Shaw (1847-1919)-A doctor and theologian, Shaw was national lecturer for the National American Women’s Suffrage Association and a colleague of Susan B. Anthony. As head of the Women’s Committee of the US Council of National Defense she coordinated all women’s defense activities during WWI and was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal for her efforts. She lived near here from 1908 until her death, just before ratification of the Women’s Suffrage Amendment.
Marker Name: Anna Howard Shaw (1847-1919)

County: Delaware

Date Dedicated: 05/17/2014

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: S Orange St. & S Ridley Creek Rd., Media

Category: Government & Politics 19th Century, Government & Politics 20th Century, Science & Medicine, Professions & Vocations, Religion, Women