Château de Semur-en-Auxois - Semur-en-Auxois, France
31T E 600146 N 5260530
[EN] The castle built at the base of the loop dates from the 13th century and is the work of the Dukes of Burgundy, anxious to protect themselves from the kings of France. [FR] Le château construit à la base de la boucle date du XIIIe siècle et est l'œuvre des ducs de Bourgogne, soucieux de se protéger des rois de France.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The fortified castle, also known as the Keep, rebuilt in the 13th century. After being dismantled in the 17th century, the main elements visible today are the four circular corner towers of the old citadel:

- the Lourdeault or Orle d'Orre tower, the most imposing by its height of 44 meters and by its walls whose bases are 5 meters thick. After 1368, it was used as a granary. Its crack dates from 1602 and its summit was once encircled with gilded metal. It has been the headquarters since 1904 of the Société des Sciences de Semur-en-Auxois, which has been assigned by agreement with the municipality of Semur in order to exhibit its collections and install its library there. The Tower is also open to the public through tourist visits, led by the youngest member, Antoine Lacaille,

- the Géhenne tower, formerly the Butcher's tower. It served as a granary,

- the tower of the Pin or tower of the Prison,

- the Margot tower, behind the theater; "

Sources : The Castle from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Le château fort, dit également le Donjon, reconstruit au XIIIe siècle. Après son démantèlement au XVIIe siècle, les principaux éléments visibles de nos jours sont les quatre tours d'angle circulaires de l'ancienne citadelle :

- la tour Lourdeault ou de l'Orle d'Orre, la plus imposante par sa hauteur de 44 mètres et par ses murs dont les bases ont 5 mètres d'épaisseur. Après 1368, elle sert de grenier à blé. Sa lézarde date de 1602 et son sommet était autrefois cerclé de métal doré. Elle est le siège depuis 1904 de la Société des Sciences de Semur-en-Auxois, qui en est affectataire par accord avec la municipalité de Semur afin d'y exposer ses collections et d'y installer sa bibliothèque. La Tour est par ailleurs ouverte au public par le biais de visites touristiques, menées par le plus jeune sociétaire, Antoine Lacaille,

- la tour de la Géhenne anciennement tour de la Boucherie. Elle servit de grenier à sel,

- la tour du Pin ou tour de la Prison,