Kytínská studánka / Kytín spring - Kytín (Central Bohemia)
33U E 443807 N 5522264
Depicted spring, located behind the Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary (kostel Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) in a small village Kytín, is known for its water, which is said to have miraculous healing effects on eye disease.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The village of Kytín is connected with the legend of the "strict lady of Carinthia" from a nearby fortress, who one beautiful day at the turn of the 13th and 14th centuries used water from this spring to wash the face and eyes of a blind child, who then healed. This event was commemorated by a chapel later rebuilt into a church. It should be remembered that the water from the miracle well, which still exists (reconstructed in 2011), was used in later times to treat eye problems ...

Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: free access - public land