Lifeboat "George Breusing" - Emden, Niedersachsen, Germany
Der Seenotkreuzer Goerg Breusing im Hafen von Emden.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

[DE] "Die Georg Breusing war ein Seenotkreuzer der Deutschen Gesellschaft zur Rettung Schiffbrüchiger (DGzRS) der 26-m-Klasse (so genannte Georg Breusing-Klasse), der 1963 von der Werft Abeking & Rasmussen in Lemwerder unter Baunummer 5870 erbaut wurde. Die DGzRS-interne Bezeichnung lautete KRS 6.

Das Tochterboot Engelke up de Muer (Baunummer 5883) hatte die interne Bezeichnung KRT 6.

Getauft wurde das Schiff in Bremen-Vegesack am 29. Mai 1963 zum 98. Geburtstag der DGzRS zu Ehren des Gründers des ersten ostfriesischen Rettungsvereins (1861), des Emder Oberzollinspektors Georg Breusing.

Das Tochterboot erhielt den Namen nach dem „Engelke op de Muer“ (Engel[chen] auf der Mauer), einer Figur aus dem Stadtwappen von Emden.

Von 17. Juni 1963 bis zur Außerdienststellung am 1. Juli 1988 war die Georg Breusing auf der Insel Borkum stationiert. Unter dem Kommando der Vormänner Wilhelm Eilers und Karl-Friedrich Brückner retteten die Besatzungen 1672 Menschen aus Seenot.

Nach der Außerdienststellung des Kreuzers ist er an einen privaten Förderverein, den Förderkreis Rettungskreuzer Georg Breusing e. V., übergegangen. Seit dem 23. Dezember 1988 liegt die Georg Breusing als Museumsschiff im Emder Ratsdelft und kann dort besichtigt werden. Das Schiff ist bis heute betriebsfähig und verlässt zu besonderen Anlässen gelegentlich seinen Liegeplatz."

(visit link)

[EN] "The Georg Breusing was a rescue cruiser of the German Society for the Rescue of Castaways (DGzRS) of the 26 m class (so-called Georg Breusing class), built in 1963 by the shipyard Abeking & Rasmussen in Lemwerder under construction number 5870. The DGzRS internal designation was KRS 6.

The daughter boat Engelke up de Muer (construction number 5883) had the internal designation KRT 6.

The ship was christened in Bremen-Vegesack on 29 May 1963 on the 98th anniversary of the DGzRS in honour of the founder of the first East Frisian rescue association (1861), the Emden chief customs inspector Georg Breusing.

The daughter boat was named after the "Engelke op de Muer" (angel [chen] on the wall), a figure from the city coat of arms of Emden.

From 17th June 1963 until the decommissioning on 1st July 1988, the Georg Breusing was stationed on the island of Borkum. Under the command of the foremen Wilhelm Eilers and Karl-Friedrich Brückner, the crews rescued people from distress at sea in 1672.

After the decommissioning of the cruiser, it was transferred to a private association, the Förderkreis Rettungskreuzer Georg Breusing e. V. Since 23rd December 1988, the Georg Breusing has been moored as a museum ship in the Emder Ratsdelft and can be visited there. The ship is still operational today and occasionally leaves its berth on special occasions."

Translated with Deepl Translator