Gate of Koningshof - Katwijk aan den Rijn, the Netherlands
Monumental fence and gate in front of the Koningshof in Katwijk aan den Eijn, the Netherlands
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Van bollenstreek-reisgids.nl:

De Koningshof is de voormalige hofstede van Carolus Boers, een bekende Nederlandse theoloog. De Koningshof is een rond een binnenplaats gebouwd U-vormig hofje dat oorspronkelijk uit acht kleine woningen en een hoofdwoning bestond. Het hofje is ontworpen door architect Viele en gebouwd uit de nalatenschap van Antonia Jacoba Koning. Aan de straatzijde heeft de Koningshof een mooie entree met een monumentaal hek met het opschrift: 'Anno - Koningshof - 1805'.

From bollenstreek-reisgids.nl:

De Koningshof is the former homestead of Carolus Boers, a well-known Dutch theologian. De Koningshof is a U-shaped courtyard built around a courtyard that originally consisted of eight small houses and a main house. The courtyard was designed by architect Viele and built from the legacy of Antonia Jacoba Koning. On the street side, the Koningshof has a beautiful entrance with a monumental gate with the inscription: 'Anno - Koningshof - 1805'.
Location of this 'Gate': On private property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: the gate makes a great entrance to the grounds of the Koningshof

Rate the 'Gate':