Statue of "Uncle Jimmy" Green - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 305560 N 4314482
This bronze sculpture on a pink granite base is located in front of Lippincott Hall - 1410 Jayhawk Blvd. on the campus of Kansas University in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

In front of the building is a Statue of "Uncle Jimmy" Green, dean of the School of Law from 1879 to 1919. The work of the late Daniel Chester French of Stockbridge, Mass., the bronze statue is set on a granite base and represents the dean standing with one of his students.

- Kansas: a guide to the Sunflower State 1939, pg. 226

My Commentary:
Most students, myself included when I went here for a semester, walk by this statue without giving it a second thought. It is mainly a decoration and really an impediment on the way to the student union. The statue itself is in great shape - well tended by the university staff. It is in the same locale as described in the Guide.

James Woods Green (1842-1919) was the first head of the KU Department of Law and the first dean when it became the School of Law in 1889; he served from 1878 until his death Nov. 4, 1919. A group of alumni and friends quickly formed an association to create a statue in memory of the beloved teacher and mentor.

When the World War I Memorial Committee was incorporated in 1921 to raise funds for various projects, the statue was selected as one of them. Other projects funded by the “Million Dollar Drive” were Memorial Stadium, dedicated Nov. 11, 1922; and the Kansas Union, begun in 1926 and completed in 1938.

Members of the Green memorial association campaigned to commission Daniel Chester French, the noted New York sculptor whose most famous work is the massive seated statue of Abraham Lincoln in the Lincoln Memorial in Washington, D.C. French declined at least one request but finally acceded after further pleas and a visit to the campus and town, where he was inundated with expressions of esteem and affection for Green. French reportedly said he had “never seen such love for a man — unless it be in the case of Abraham Lincoln.”

French designed a memorial depicting Green, dressed in a morning coat, with his right arm on the shoulder of a young man wearing a KU letter sweater and jacket, his trousers tucked into lace-up boots. French made this modeling choice to avoid four legs in long trousers, he said; he had no knowledge of the traditional rivalry between KU law and engineering students, who typically wore such boots. French’s fee was $40,000; of that sum, $33,000 came from the Million Dollar Drive, the rest from private funds.

Dedicated June 9, 1924, as the Dean James Woods Green Memorial, the bronze statues are 7 feet 7 inches tall and were cast by Anton Kunst Foundry of New York; the marble pedestal and bench were designed by French’s associate Henry Bacon and constructed by Piccirilli Brothers of New York.

When the new Green Hall opened west of Naismith Drive and 15th Street in 1977, the decision was made to leave the statue on Jayhawk Boulevard. It was part of the hall’s National Register of Historic Places designation of 1974, and concerns were expressed about the risks of separating and moving the statue and pedestal.

- Kansas University Places Directory

SCULPTOR: French, Daniel Chester 1850-1931

FABRICATOR: Piccirilli Brothers Marble Carving Studios

FOUNDER: Kunst Foundry

SUBJECT: Green, James Wood
Alford, Alfred

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: pink granite

TYPE: Sculptures-Outdoor Sculpture
Sculptures

OWNER/LOCATION: Administered by University of Kansas Office of Capital Programs 351 Strong Hall Lawrence Kansas 66045
Located University of Kansas Lippincott Hall Lawrence Kansas 66045

DATE: 1924. Dedicated June 9, 1924

TOPIC: Portrait male--Full length
Occupation--Education--Dean
Occupation--Education--Student
Object--Written Matter--Book

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS KS000103

NOTES: Save Outdoor Sculpture, Kansas survey, 1994
Index of American Sculpture, University of Delaware, 1985

SUMMARY: Two standing male figures mounted on a double tiered base. The older figure represents James Wood Green (1842-1919), former dean of the University of Kansas law school. He wears a vest, bow tie, and cutaway. He has his proper right arm around a student as they converse. The student represents Alfred Alford, a KU student killed in the Spanish-American War. He wears what appears to be knee-length gaiters, a wool button sweater with shawl collar, and jacket. He holds two books under his proper left arm.

- Smithsonian Outdoor Sculpture Inventory

Book: Kansas