Hickory Bluff Mound - Port Charlotte, Florida, USA
Historial marker located in the Live Oak Point Park in Port Charlotte, Florida.

Marker text:

"In 1905, Clarence Bloomfield Moore (1852-1936), a wealthy, amateur archaeologist from Philadelphia excavated a mound located on the northern bank of the Peace River about one half mile north of this site. Moore found the sand burial mound containing bones and pottery sherds dating the mound to the Safety Harbor period (A.D. 900-1725). The Timucua Indians, part of the Safety Harbor culture, lived along the central Gulf coast of Florida. Moore noted that the mound had been badly disturbed prior to his excavation. Early settlement of the Hickory Bluff area may have been the cause of the mound's disturbance. Today there is no evidence of the sand mound."

This historical marker's application was approved by the Historical Advisory Committee on December 14, 2016. Marker cost sponsored by the Hickory Bluff Chapter of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution. Dedication ceremony held on October 9, 2019 at Live Oak Point Park, 5100 Tamiami Trail, Port Charlotte, FL 33980.

The Charlotte County Historical Marker Program was established in 2005 to recognize historical resources, persons and events that are significant in the areas of architecture, archaeology, Charlotte County history and traditional culture by placing the informative markers at sites of historic and visual interest to visitors and residents alike.

The purpose of this program is to increase public awareness of the rich cultural heritage of our community, to encourage historic preservation and to enhance the enjoyment of local historic sites throughout the county by our citizens and tourists.

Date: October 9, 2019

County: Charlotte

Marker Type: Other

Sponsored or placed by: Hickory Bluff Chapter of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution and Charlotte County Board of County Commissioners