Raimbaud II d'Orange - Place de la République, Orange (Vaucluse, PACA, France)
31T E 644625 N 4888693
Depicted large-than-life marble statue of Raimbaud II d'Orange (Raimbaut II, Count of Orange), a participant of the First Crusade, decorates Place de la République in Orange historic centre.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The almost 2.5 high white-marble statue, work of sculptor Daniel Ducommun du Locle, was erected in the front of Hôtel de ville (Place Georges Clémenceau) in Orange in 1846. Statue was moved to the St. Eutrope hill (Colline St. Eutrope) in 1960 and eventually returned into town' centre (Place de la République) in 1997.

Raimbaud is depicted in heroic position, with left hand on his chest and with horn in the right hand. He is weared in ring mail, crusader cloak with cross on the chest and he is equipped by belt with shield and sword. Head is protected by ring mail hood crowned by counts crown. Statue stands on a prismatic marble pedestal with incription: A Raimbaud II - Comte d’Orange - Vainqueur - a Antioche - et - Jerusalem - en - MXCXIX.

Raimbaud II d'Orange (ca 1066 - ca 1121, died in Palestine) commanded crusaders during the sieges of Antioch and Jerusalem (1099). Raimbaud, together with Godefroy de Bouillon, was one of the first Crusaders who enter the sieged Jerusalem. He is quoted by the chroniclers as one of those who acquired the most glory during the First Crusade.