New Melle, St. Charles County, Missouri
From the founding by German immigrants to the first telephone

County of Town: Saint Charles County
Location of Marker: Mill St. (MO-F), 1 blk. S. of MO-D, next to Kamphoefner House Museum, New Melle
Marker Erected by: Boone-Duden Historical Society

New Melle
The St. Paul Lutheran Church stand directly on the edge of Missouri and Mississippi River watersheds. Rainwater from the west side of the roof eventually flows into the Mississippi River, and water from the east side finds its way into the Missouri River.

Friedens (Peace) United Church of Christ's bell tower stands on the highest point of any incorporated municipality in St. Charles County.

1839 - German immigrants began arriving from Melle, Germany. They called their new settlement New Melle.

1845 - General stores that were in operation were, Rudolph Dercus, Koelling Bros. and Sudbrock & Co.

1849 - Phillip Klippel built a small hotel and bar room.

1850 - Conrad Mallinckrodt laid out and surveyed a rectangular shaped town consisting of 16 lots. Post Office opened with John F. Dierker as Postmaster.

1857 - Work began on the Charles E. Meier General Store. The family continued the business until the 1930's. The building has been restored and is listed on the national Register of Historic Places.
Dr. Theodor Borberg set up his practice of medicine. He was also prominent in grape growing and production of wine. At one point 48,000 grapevines were growing in the area.

1858 - An oxen mill was set in operation.

1860 - First public school was opened.

1868 - Steam-grinding flour mill was built. The flour from this mill was recognized as the sixth best in state of Missouri. St. Paul and St. Peter's German Evangelical Lutheran Churches were united, using the building that St. Peter's Congregation built of native stone. Today the church and school building are on the National Register of Historic Places.

1871 - Fritz Kamphoefner's house was built. It is now the home of the Boone-Duden Historical Society's Archives/Museum.
At this location were the Kamphoefner's blacksmith shop and the Auping wagon-making shop.
Stahihuth Brick Factory was in operation.
John Kessler built a General Store and tin shop in Market Square.

1880 - Ed Karrenbrock's Creamery was in operation.

1902 - Dr. Oscar Muhn, MD, set up his practice of medicine.
First telephone exchange for this area was set up in John Kessler's General Store.

Who placed it?: Boone-Duden Historical Society

When was it placed?: Unknown

Who is honored?: German Immigrants, Rudolph Dercus, Phillip Klippel, Conrad Mallinckrodt, John Dierker, Charles Meier, Dr. Theodor Borerg, Fritz Kamphoefner, John Kessler and others...