Idgie's Restaurant - Rossland, British Columbia
11U E 441563 N 5436590
Idgie's Restaurant is located just north of downtown Rossland on the corner of Second Avenue and Washington Street, at 1999 Second Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"Idgie’s is casual fine dining and has been one of Rossland’s favourites since 1999. We have a reputation for “Good food and lots of it.”

We take pride in serving ocean wise fish from all over the world. At one time we sold the most seafood in the Kootenays! Our variety of 3-4 daily specials are a hit with the locals and visitors from around the globe. Many say our lamb is the best they have ever eaten!

June 2019 we received the People Choice Platinum from Kootenay business magazine “Best Local Restaurant”. Also over the past 20 years Idgie’s has been the recipient of several platinum, gold & silver peoples choice awards for best restaurant.

People say it is one of Rosslands best kept secrets. We do all types of offsite catering from 10 to 400 people supplying everything from the tent to the teaspoon.

The restaurant can also be rented out for private parties or group events.

We have a wonderful outdoor patio in the summer to sit back have a Margarita and enjoy the spectacular food and views."
Source: Idgie's Restaurant

Located on the side of Idgie's Restaurant is a historical plaque for Mumm's Bakery.

Alex Munn opened a bake shop in this store in 1902. In the 1920’s it became Mrs. Bailey’s Confectionery store and was a popular stop for many children on their way home from school.

Subsequently, the store has served as a corner store, a plumbing supply store and a restaurant. It is presently the home of Idgie's Restaurant.
Plaque inscription

This building is registered in the Rossland Heritage Register.