1723 - Marian sculptural group / Mariánské sousoší - Doksy (North Bohemia)
33U E 475609 N 5601415
A chronogram on the front of pillar with Immaculata, the key part of the Baroque statuary with saints located in Námestí republiky (Republic Square) in Doksy.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The basis of the Marian sculptural group from 1723 is a massive pedestal on five staircases. At the top of this pedestal are placed in the corners statues of four saints (St. John the Baptist, St. Nicholas of Tolentino, St. Florian and St. John of Nepomuk), in the middle is a smaller pedestal with a statue of Immaculata.

The pedestal is decorated with cartouches with chronograms, the key front chronogram (the letters of the chronogram are gilded) is:

InCoLaæ - CoLLIs CerVorVM - pro tVtrICe - hanC - eLegerVnt”
[ "Obcané mesta pro svou ochránkyni toto vybrali" ]
[ "Citizens of the town for their protector this chose" ]

Summa of Latin numerals from chronogram, MCCCCCLLLLVVVVIII, gives the date when Immaculata statue was erected - 1723.

Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: InCoLaæ CoLLIs CerVor VM pro tVtrICe hanC eLegerVnt