St. Procopius / Sv. Prokop - Doksy (North Bohemia)
33U E 475519 N 5601643
Depicted sandstone Baroque statue of St. Procopius (Sv. Prokop) decorates a small park in the front of the Karel Hynek Mácha Memorial Památník Karla Hynka Máchy) in town Doksy.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The statue was allegedly erected in the fields near Dubá by Josef Ungermann in 1740. It was famous for the fact that murder took place not far from it. The motif of this particular muredr served to Karel Hynek Mácha in the creation of lyrical epic poem "Máj" (May).

Statue of St. Procopius with relief decoration of the pedestal representing three Czech land patrons belongs among the sculptural Baroque realizations of the first half of the 18th century of the regional character. Of course, it is interesting to connect the statue of the Saint with the unfortunate event that took place near the original location in the fields near Dubá, later processed by K. H. Mácha in his famous May.

Saint Procopius of Sázava (Sv. Prokop) was a Bohemian canon and hermit, canonized as a saint of the Catholic church in 1204. According to hagiographical tradition, he was born in 970, in a Central Bohemian village near Kourim. He studied in Prague and was ordained there. He was married and had a son, called Jimram (Emmeram), but later entered the Benedictine order, presumably at Brevnov Monastery, and eventually retired to the wilderness as a hermit, living in a cave on the banks of Sázava River, where over time he attracted a group of fellow hermits. The community of hermits was incorporated as a Benedictine monastery by the duke of Bohemia in 1032/3, now known as Sázava Monastery, or St. Procopius Monastery, where he served as the first abbot for the span of twenty years until his death. He was canonized in 1204, however there is still much debate on how his canonization was performed. It is stated that Pope Innocent III canonized him in 1204 or that during a liturgical elevation and translation of his body to the altar in Sázava his canonization took place. This was at that time the equivalent to canonization. Numerous churches in Bohemia are dedicated to him, and many Baroque-era statues and paintings of the saint are extant. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Small park in the front of the Karel Hynek Mácha Memorial Památník Karla Hynka Máchy) in town Doksy.

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: unknown Baroque artist