"Hospitálek" / "Little Hospital" - Doksy (North Bohemia)
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Depicted Baroque timbered house, called "Hospitálek" ("Little Hospital"), currently the Karel Hynek Mácha Memorial, is an exceptional example of intact vernacular architecture of Ceská Lípa region. The Karel Hynek Mácha Memorial is a branch of the National History Museum and Gallery in Ceská Lípa in the oldest preserved building in the town of Doksy. The museum, for its origin also referred to as "Hospitálek / Little Hospital", is dedicated to the legacy of the romantic poet Karel Hynek Mácha and there is also an exhibition on fishing and pond farming in the Ceská Lípa region. This Baroque vernacular building is on the Central list of cultural monuments of the Czech Republic since 1958.

The Baroque timbered house with a shingle turret was built by Marie Františka countess of Heissenstein in 1669. House was built as a almshouse for Doksy demesne ex-servicemen, poorhouse and orphanage. On the ground floor was established the Chapel of St. John of Nepomuk with benches and altar in 1723. On the first floor was an apartment for the hospital chaplain, who celebrated the mass four times per week. The house had a garden with a well and a shed. The building became a prayer house of the Czechoslovak Church after WWII and then it was eventually adapted for the current use in 1960.

Exhibition exposition: The main part is dedicated to the legacy of the poet Karel Hynek Mácha, who often stayed in the surrounding landscape and made it famous thanks to his poems.

"Hospitálek / Little Hospital" is a Late-Baroque 2-storeyed townhouse with timbered floor and mansard roof covered by wooden shingles. Longitudinal dormers are inserted into the roof, the ground floor is brick, plastered and the first floor is timbered. An example of the "clash" of brick architecture and the tradition of a timbered house in the Ceská Lípa region, which lasted until the 19th century.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Style: Baroque