Church of St. Bartholomew and the Assumption of the Virgin Mary / Kostel Sv. Bartolomeje a Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Doksy (North Bohemia)
33U E 475685 N 5601372
Baroque Church of St. Bartholomew and the Assumption of the Virgin Mary (Kostel Sv. Bartolomeje a Nanebevzetí Panny Marie), parish church of the Roman Catholic parish in Doksy, was built in 1638 at the site of older wooden church.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Early-Baroque church was designed by the North-Italian architect and builder Bernard Canevalle (†1691). He died during the construction in Belá, was buried in the church and has a tombstone in it. One hundred years later, chapels were added to the nave - on the south side the chapel of St. Barbara in 1748 and on the north side the chapel of the Holy Cross in 1754. The church tower was raised in 1832. There was a cemetery surrounding the church until its abolition in 1816.

The church is a single-nave building with a pentagonal presbytery and rectangular sacristy with oratory on the south side. The high Baroque facade is divided by lizenes. The church tower is prismatic, with sacristy on its ground floor and oratory on the first floor. The nave of the church has a ceiling topped by a three-part barrel vault.

There are several Baroque statues in the church - Virgin Mary, St. Bartholomew and John the Baptist. The main altar dates from 1670 to 1680, its most valuable part is a copy of the enthroned statue of the Virgin Mary of Montserrat with the Infant Jesus. She is nicknamed the Black Madonna. She was worshiped by the Spanish Monserrat Benedictines in the chapel on nearby Bezdez castle in the 1666-1785.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Style: Baroque