Kapiti Island Nature Reserve - New Zealand
Kapiti is one of New Zealand's most valuable nature reserves, and it is the only large island sanctuary for birds between the Hauraki Gulf in the north and New Zealand's southern outlying islands.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Nature reserves are areas set aside for the protection of native plants and animals, where human influence is kept to a minimum. Every effort is made to minimise the adverse effects of any introduced plants or animals that have managed to establish on the island. Most people never get an opportunity to visit nature reserves because access to them is so difficult.
Kapiti is one of a few relatively accessible island nature reserves. It provides an opportunity for people to observe birds that are either very rare or absent from the mainland, and to see the recovery of vegetation after intensive modification during last century.

This Earthcache requires visitors to climb to the summit of the island via the Trig track and return down the Wilkinson track. It takes around three hours return and I would recommend the Trig track for the ascent as it is steeper, and the more gentle Wilkinson track for the return to make it easier on the knees. There is a lookout at the top of the island and on a good day one can see South to Mana Island and the Kaikoura ranges, West to the Marlborough Sounds and Mt Taranaki (Egmont) and East to Paraparaumu. On a very clear day Mt Ruapehu may be visible from the summit.

Point of Interest (POI): Birding