Doksy - municipal flag on Municipal Office / Mestská vlajka na mestském úrade (North Bohemia)
33U E 475587 N 5601361
Depicted flagpoles with flag of a small town Doksy is mounted on balcony of the Doksy town hall (Mestský úrad Libochovice), located in south-west corner of the main town's public space - Námestí republiky (Republic Square).
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Depicted flagpoles with flag of a spa town Podebrady, together with EU, Czech, and Central Bohemia flags (from right), decorates the modern extension of the Newn Town Hall (Municipal Office).

The Town Hall in Doksy is located in the southwestern corner of today's Republic Square (Námestí Republiky). The original old wooden Town hall built at the beginning of the 17th century was burnt down during a great fire in 1750. Vincent count of Wallenstein, owner of Doksy demesne, then built a stone building and donated it to the village as a Town hall. After the fire in May 1842, only the walls of the Town hall remained as the roof burned down and the ceilings collapsed. The town hall was not restored until 1852-1863, when it was rebuilt in Classicist style. During this principal reconstruction was also added clocktower.

Doksy is a small town in the southern part of the Ceská Lípa county in the Liberec Region (North Bohemia). It is one of the most famous and sought-after holiday resorts in the Czech Republic, especially in the summer months. It is situated on the shore of Máchovo Lake by the road I-38 between Mladá Boleslav and Ceská Lípa and the railway line 080. The town consists of eight parts, which are situated in two non-adjacent areas. The first of them consists of parts Doksy, Brehyne, Kruh, Obora, Staré Splavy, Zbyny and Ždár. The second one is Vojetín. There live about 5 200 inhabitants. The town was established along with the nearby Bezdez Castle by the king Ottokar II of Bohemia in 1264. [wiki]