Chateau Doksy / Zámek Doksy - Doksy (North Bohemia)
33U E 475419 N 5601502
The Baroque Doksy Castle, built in the village Doksy (Ceská Lípa region) in the 16th century, is protected together with surrounding park and a wall as a cultural monument.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Baroque Chateau Doksy (Zámek Doksy), built in the village Doksy (Ceská Lípa region) in the 16th century, is protected together with surrounding park and a wall as a a cultural monument.

The construction of the Chateau was probably started in the first half of the 16th century by Mikuláš Zajíc of Házmburk. The first, western wing was purchased by Adam Berka of Dubá in 1553. According to other sources, only Jan of Vartenberk started the new construction of the Chateau after he acquired a split Bezdez manor in 1553. Jan transferred the castle to his wife in 1593. She married Václav Berka of Dubá three years after her husband's death and a her new partner built a second wing. But after the Battle of White Mountain, the estate was confiscated, and Václav Berka had to emigrate from Bohemia. Chateau complex was damaged by mercenaries of Maximilian of Bavaria and then by farmers from the surrounding villages. The castle was subsequently acquired by Adam of Wallenstein in 1622, who sold it to nephew Albrecht of Wallenstein in the same year. When Albrecht was assassinated in Cheb in 1634, the Chateau became the property of one of Albrecht's murderers - Walter Butler. Eventually the Wallensteins got it back (rebought it in 1680) and stayed there until 1945. The Chateau got its present almost Baroque appearance tnanks two rebuildings. The first one (architect Marcantonio Canevalle) was done around 1700, and the second one (the last third wing with tower was added) in 1725.

The chateau, an integral part of which is a park with a wall and other small buildings, is one of the most valuable and still underestimated mansions in Northern Bohemia.

The chateau building is three-winged in the shape of U, supplemented by farm buildings and an English park bordered by walls. The building itself has a western Renaissance part with a decorated façade, the second wing with supporting pillars is early Baroque and the third late-Baroque wing is dominated by tower with an onion roof.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Style: Baroque