Strand Tweede Maasvlakte - Rotterdam - NL
31U E 567496 N 5753449
[EN] This beach has only existed since 2012 and is part of the "Zeeland and South Holland Voordelta". As part of the project "Tweede Maasvlakte", it is a new highlight in the already renowned Dutch hydraulic engineering. [NL] Dit strand bestaat pas sinds 2012 en maakt deel uit van de "Zeeuwse en Zuid-Hollandse Voordelta". Als onderdeel van het project "Tweede Maasvlakte" is het een nieuw hoogtepunt in de toch al geroemde Nederlandse waterbouw.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Achtergrondinformatie over de aanleg van (het strand van) de Tweede Maasvlakte. (Bron: Wikipedia)

"In september 2008 is de eerste fase (2008-2015) van de aanleg begonnen. Aan de noordkant werd eerst een stuk van de harde zeewering aangelegd en aan de zuidkant een deel van de zachte zeewering. Binnen deze zeeweringen werd zand opgespoten (ongeveer 680 hectare) en havenbassins op de noodzakelijke diepte gebracht. Verder werden nutsvoorzieningen en de ontsluitende infrastructuur aangelegd.
Op 11 juli 2012 is het laatste gat in de 11 kilometer lange zeewering gesloten door koningin Beatrix. Met de aanleg is Nederland zo'n 2.000 hectare groter geworden en is de kustlijn plaatselijk bijna 3,5 kilometer verder in zee komen te liggen. De zeewering is op twee manieren opgebouwd. Aan de noordkant, langs de vaargeul naar de haven, is 3,5 kilometer harde zeewering aangelegd bestaande uit stenig duin gecombineerd met een blokkendam. Aan de zuidkant is een zachte zeewering van 7,5 km lang, bestaande uit strand en 14 meter hoog duin. Het duin is over de hele lengte ingeplant met helmgras. Aan de zuidzijde is het strand 100 meter breder gemaakt zodat er ook bij vloed een breed strand overblijft.
De tweede fase (2015-2030) betreft het bouwrijp maken van het resterende zandlichaam (circa 300 hectare), het op diepte brengen van de overige havenbassins en het afronden van de ontbrekende infrastructuur. De tweede fase start zodra er voldoende vraag is van klanten naar de grond."

This beach has only existed since 2012 and is part of the "Zeeuwse en Zuid-Hollandse Voordelta". As part of the project "Tweede Maasvlakte", it is a new highlight in the already renowned Dutch hydraulic engineering.

Some background information about the construction of (the beach of) the Second Maasvlakte. (Source: Wikipedia)

"The first phase (2008-2015) of construction started in September 2008. Part of the hard seawall was first constructed on the north side and part of the soft seawall on the south side. Sand was injected within these seawalls (approximately 680 hectares) and harbor basins have been brought to the necessary depth, and utilities and the opening-up infrastructure have been constructed.
On July 11, 2012, the last hole in the 11-kilometer sea wall was closed by Queen Beatrix. With the construction, the Netherlands has grown about 2,000 hectares and the coastline has now been placed almost 3.5 kilometers further into the sea. The seawall is constructed in two ways. On the north side, along the shipping channel to the harbor, 3.5 kilometers of hard seawall have been constructed, consisting of stony dunes combined with a block dam. On the south side is a soft seawall 7.5 km long, consisting of a beach and a 14-meter high dune. The dune has been planted along its entire length with marram grass. On the south side, the beach has been made 100 meters wider, so that a wide beach remains even at high tide.
The second phase (2015-2030) concerns the preparation of the remaining sand body (approximately 300 hectares), the depth of the other harbor basins and the completion of the missing infrastructure. The second phase starts as soon as there is sufficient demand from customers for the ground."
Type of beach: Natural

Location of beach: Seashore